Kotoko face Kwahu Youth Academy, Hearts to take on Young Wise

Accra- The draw for the 2017/18 MTN FA Cup Round of 64 was held at the Secretariat of the Ghana Football Association (GFA) on Tuesday morning with some interesting parings with matches set to take place on the 24-27 May, 2018.

The 64 teams, which include the 16 Premier League clubs, 24 Division One League clubs and 24 clubs from Division Two League would battle it out for a place in the round of 32.

Defending FA Cup Champions, Asante Kotoko would lock horns with division one side Kwahu Youth Academy at the Baba Yara Sports Stadium as they begin the defence to the title and add up to the 10 FA Cup trophies.

Last year finalists and 10-time champions of the competition, Accra Hearts of Oak would face regional rivals Accra Young Wise and would be looking to complete the double over the Kasoa based who they eliminated last year at the same round.

Reigning Premier League Champions, Aduana Stars kick start their campaign in this year’s competition against division two Young Apostles whilst their Premier League counterpart, Berekum Chelsea engage Berekum Arsenal in a very fascinating and highly anticipated derby clash.

This season marks the eight year of MTN’s sponsorship of the FA Cup competition since its reintroduction in the 2010/2011 football season with StarTimes being the broadcast partners

Herewith the full pairings:

Greater Accra Pairings

Mighty Jets vs Tema Youth

Accra Young Wise vs Hearts

Inter Allies vs Immigration

Emanuel FC vs FC Nania

Vision FC vs Liberty Proffesionals

Ashanti Region

River Plate Athletic vs Asokwa Derpotivo

New Edubiase VS Thunderbolt FC

Ashanti Gold vs Bechem United

Kotoko vs Kwahu Youth Academy

Western Region

Bis Paradise vs Nzema Kotoko

Samartex vs Karela United FC

Oil City vs Medeama SC

Bibiani Gold Stars vs Enchi All Stars

Upper West

Jeffisi FC vs Wa All Stars

Eastern Region

Dreams FC vs Nepom Vatens

Kotoku Royals vs Madina Republicans

Brong Ahafo

Kintampo Top Talents VS Unity FC

Berekum Chelsea vs Berekum Arsenal

Kenyanse New Dreams FC vs Banbio City

Aduana Stars vs Young Apostles

Eleven Wonders vs Techiman City

Sunyani Dc United vs BA United

Volta Region

Bebeto FC vs Hearts of Lions

Lekpe Heroes vs WAFA

Akachi All Stars vs Agbozome Weavers

Central Region

Dwarfs vs Star Madrid

Unistar Academy vs Soaupoma FC

Winneba United vs Vipers

Soccer Intellectuals vs Elmina Sharks

Northern Region

Tamale City vs RTU

Sankara National vs Wa Suntaa

Upper East

Bolga Soccer Masters vs Zuarungu FC

Source: Ghana News Agency

   

Related Posts

Kotoko face Kwahu Youth Academy, Hearts to take on Young Wise

Accra- The draw for the 2017/18 MTN FA Cup Round of 64 was held at the Secretariat of the Ghana Football Association (GFA) on Tuesday morning with some interesting parings with matches set to take place on the 24-27 May, 2018.

The 64 teams, which include the 16 Premier League clubs, 24 Division One League clubs and 24 clubs from Division Two League would battle it out for a place in the round of 32.

Defending FA Cup Champions, Asante Kotoko would lock horns with division one side Kwahu Youth Academy at the Baba Yara Sports Stadium as they begin the defence to the title and add up to the 10 FA Cup trophies.

Last year finalists and 10-time champions of the competition, Accra Hearts of Oak would face regional rivals Accra Young Wise and would be looking to complete the double over the Kasoa based who they eliminated last year at the same round.

Reigning Premier League Champions, Aduana Stars kick start their campaign in this year’s competition against division two Young Apostles whilst their Premier League counterpart, Berekum Chelsea engage Berekum Arsenal in a very fascinating and highly anticipated derby clash.

This season marks the eight year of MTN’s sponsorship of the FA Cup competition since its reintroduction in the 2010/2011 football season with StarTimes being the broadcast partners

Herewith the full pairings:

Greater Accra Pairings

Mighty Jets vs Tema Youth

Accra Young Wise vs Hearts

Inter Allies vs Immigration

Emanuel FC vs FC Nania

Vision FC vs Liberty Proffesionals

Ashanti Region

River Plate Athletic vs Asokwa Derpotivo

New Edubiase VS Thunderbolt FC

Ashanti Gold vs Bechem United

Kotoko vs Kwahu Youth Academy

Western Region

Bis Paradise vs Nzema Kotoko

Samartex vs Karela United FC

Oil City vs Medeama SC

Bibiani Gold Stars vs Enchi All Stars

Upper West

Jeffisi FC vs Wa All Stars

Eastern Region

Dreams FC vs Nepom Vatens

Kotoku Royals vs Madina Republicans

Brong Ahafo

Kintampo Top Talents VS Unity FC

Berekum Chelsea vs Berekum Arsenal

Kenyanse New Dreams FC vs Banbio City

Aduana Stars vs Young Apostles

Eleven Wonders vs Techiman City

Sunyani Dc United vs BA United

Volta Region

Bebeto FC vs Hearts of Lions

Lekpe Heroes vs WAFA

Akachi All Stars vs Agbozome Weavers

Central Region

Dwarfs vs Star Madrid

Unistar Academy vs Soaupoma FC

Winneba United vs Vipers

Soccer Intellectuals vs Elmina Sharks

Northern Region

Tamale City vs RTU

Sankara National vs Wa Suntaa

Upper East

Bolga Soccer Masters vs Zuarungu FC

Source: Ghana News Agency

   

Related Posts