Today January 20, 2022

MTN FA Cup R64: Hearts face Accra Lions, Kotoko renew rivalry with King Faisal

The battle for the 2021/22 MTN FA Cup enters the round of Round of 64, with some interesting pairings that are expected to revive the intense competition.

Defending Champions Accra Hearts of Oak would open the defense of their title when they face off against Accra Lions in the round of 64.

Hearts who won the FA Cup, a record 11 times are in Group J of this season’s competition and would be looking to put their woes in the league behind and focus on another cup triumph.

Nine-time winners of the FA Cup, Asante Kotoko have been handed a tough draw against city-rival King Faisal in the round of 64. Kotoko who recently suffered their first defeat of the season against King Faisal would be seeking to avenge their defeat against their city rivals.

The Western Regional derby would once again take place between Karela United and Medeama SC, a side they have already faced in the ongoing Ghana Premier League.

Medeama who have won the competition twice beat their regional counterparts 2-0 in the league and Karela United would be looking to edge them for a place in the round of 32.

Ashantigold SC who have won the FA Cup once in their history would also face Bechem United as they quest to win the trophy for the second time.

AshantiGold came close in winning competition last season but were edged by the Phobians on penalties in finals of the competition.

Below is the full fixture list for R64:

Group A:

Sene Hotspurs v Berekum Freedom Fighters

Berekum Arsenals v Young Apostles

Wa Yassin v Bofoakwa Tano

Aduana FC v Eleven Wonders

Jinijini Eagles v Nsoatreman

Unity FC v Berekum Chelsea

GROUP B:

Dreams Tamale v Real Tamale United

Tamale City v Steadfast

GROUP C:

Bolga All Stars v Bolga FC

GROUP D:

Wa Sombo Free Stars v Wa Suntaa

GROUP E:

AshantiGold v Bechem United

Asokwa Deportivo v Pro Players Academy

Sasaamo Panin v Kwawuman United

King Faisal v Asante Kotoko

Koforidua Suhyen v First Klass

GROUP F:

Nzema Kotoko v Unistar Academy

Eleven Wise v Aboi Young Stars

Sekondi Hasaacas v GoldStars

Karela United v Medeama SC

GROUP G:

Swedru All Blacks v Ebusua Dwarfs

Skyy FC v Police Nationals

Elmina Sharks v Achiken FC

GROUP H:

Vision FC v Akosombo Krystal Palace

Port City FC v Dreams FC

Inter Allies v Kotoku Royals

GROUP I:

Sons of Thunder v Akatsi All Stars

Heart of Lions v WAFA SC

GROUP J:

Tema Youth v Legon Cities

Accra Lions v Hearts of Oak

Real Athletico v Great Olympics

Liberty Professionals v FC Nania

Accra City Stars v Golden Kicks

Source: Ghana News Agency

hammad

hammad

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

For security, use of Google's reCAPTCHA service is required which is subject to the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Use.

I agree to these terms.

Top